TITLE 43. TRANSPORTATION
[…] Response: The department disagrees. This issue is already addressed in the definitions in Transportation Code, §545.451 for the terms "automated driving system," "automated motor vehicle," and "human driver." The definitions in Transportation Code, Chapter 545, Subchapter J (includes Transportation Code, §545.451) govern Chapter 220, according to §220.3.

Transportation Code, §545.451 defines the term "automated driving system" to mean the "hardware and software that, when installed on a motor vehicle and engaged, are collectively capable of operating the vehicle with Level 3 automation, Level 4 automation, or Level 5 automation by performing the entire dynamic driving task for the vehicle on a sustained basis, regardless of whether the system is limited to a specific operational design domain." Transportation Code, §545.451 defines the term "automated motor vehicle" to mean "a motor vehicle on which an automated driving system is installed that is capable of being operated with Level 4 automation or Level 5 automation." According to the definitions for the terms "automated driving system" and "automated motor vehicle," a motor vehicle is not an automated motor vehicle unless the automated driving system (the hardware and software) is capable of operating the vehicle with Level 4 automation or Level 5 automation without human intervention.

Transportation Code, §545.451 defines the term "human driver" to mean "a natural person in an automated motor vehicle who controls all or part of the dynamic driving task." Therefore, a remote operator who is not in the vehicle does not fit within the statutory definition of "human driver."

Comment: The City of Austin recommends requiring applicants for authorization to disclose the Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) automation level.